Case No. 09-61752-7.
[…] B.R. 193, 194-95 (Bankr. D. Mont. 2000); In re Schmitz, 16 Mont. B.R. 512, 515 (Bankr. D. Mont. 1998); In re Mackenzie, 16 Mont. B.R. 338, 340 (Bankr. D. Mont. 1998). Thus, the Court looks to state law rather than federal law to determine the allowance of the Debtor's claimed exemption in the mobile home. In re Reilly, 18 Mont. B.R. at 194-95; In re Loeb, 12 Mont. B.R. 524, 527 (Bankr. D. Mont. 1993).
Section 31-2-106 provides in pertinent part: "Exempt Property — bankruptcy proceeding: An individual may not exempt from the property of the estate in any bankruptcy proceeding the property specified in 11 U.S.C. § 522(d). An individual may exempt from the property of the estate in any bankruptcy proceeding: (1) that property exempt from execution of judgment as provided in . . . Title 25, chapter 13, part 6, . . . ."
Debtor claimed an exemption in the mobile home based on § 25-13-609, which exempts from execution certain personal property, motor vehicle, implements, professional books, and tools of the trade in amounts which are not at issue.