In re Harmon
[…] However, except for approximately one day immediately after the loan closed, the purported Escrow Account bank statements produced by Lighthouse never maintained any amount of cash even remotely close to $177,715.83.

The Harmons' Motion for Leave requested the Court's permission to amend their complaint to include the following two claims:

First, the Harmons allege[d] that Lighthouse's use of the $177,715.83 violated § 1639(g) of the Truth in Lending Act ("TILA"). Section 1639(g) provides that a "mortgage referred to in section 1602(aa) of this title may not include terms under which more than 2 periodic payments required under the loan are consolidated and paid in advance from the loan proceeds provided to the consumer." 15 U.S.C. § 1639(g) (emphasis added). Second, the Harmons contend[ed] that Lighthouse, as the Harmon's escrow agent, breached its fiduciary duty to the Harmons by failing to properly maintain the $177,715.83 in an escrow account.