In re Hamm
[…] Moreover, the record reveals that the requirement was sufficiently met.

Petitioner did not submit an affidavit of her good faith efforts to resolve this dispute (see 22 NYCRR 202.7 [a] [c]). Although such efforts may have been futile (see Loeb v Assara NY. I L.P., 118 AD3d 457, 458 [1st Dept 2014]), the affidavit should have been provided in order for the court to make the determination as to futility, or the sufficiency of efforts made.

Petitioner argues that Zuckerman did not timely move to quash. CPLR 2304 does not specify the time within which a motion to quash must be made, but states that it "shall be made promptly in the court in which the subpoena is returnable." The Court of Appeals has stated that a "motion to quash . . . should be made prior to the return date" (Matter of Santangello v People, 38 NY2d 536, 539 [1976]).