No. 1002 C.D. 2022
[…] Id. The driver did not, however, hang the placard from the rearview mirror of his car because of the wires and obstructions on the rearview mirror. Id. The driver testified that the placard would not stay up on the rearview mirror and each time he went to the car the placard was on the floor. Id. The Bureau acknowledged that when a vehicle bears a handicapped parking placard, the driver may park for a period of sixty minutes in excess of the maximum time limit. Id. However, the Bureau strictly applied Section 1338(b), which requires the disability parking placard to be displayed "in such a manner that it may be viewed from the front and rear of the vehicle by hanging it from the front windshield rearview mirror[.]" 75 Pa C.S. § 1338(b). The Bureau concluded that the fact that the driver later presented valid disabled parking credentials that could have been displayed was not a basis for dismissal. The driver appealed to the trial court, which affirmed the Bureau.
Section 1338(b) provides, in pertinent part: When parking the designated vehicle, the person with disability parking placard shall be prominently displayed in such manner that it may be viewed from the front and area of the vehicle by hanging it from the front windshield rearview mirror of a vehicle only when that vehicle is utilizing a parking space reserved for persons with disabilities. When there is no rearview mirror, or the placard is not designed in such a manner to accommodate hanging from a rearview mirror, the placard shall be prominently displayed on the dashboard. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1338(b).
On the driver’s appeal to this Court, we concluded that, although it was undisputed that the driver otherwise was entitled to the extra parking time, he was still liable for the citation because he did not properly display the placard as required by the clear language of Section 1338(b) of the Vehicle Code. Id. at 4. We noted that the driver had a rearview mirror but testified that he was unable to hang his placard because it was old and worn. Id. We looked to the language of Section 1338(b) directing that, "[w]hen there is no rearview mirror, or the placard is not designed in such a manner to accommodate hanging from a rearview mirror, the placard shall be displayed on the dashboard." Id. (quoting 75 Pa.C.S. § 1338(b)). We then explained that a worn placard is not the same as a placard "not designed in such a manner to accommodate hanging from a rearview mirror." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1338(b). We accordingly applied the clear language of Section 1338(b) and concluded that to exceed the parking time limit, the driver strictly was required to hang the placard "from the front windshield rearview mirror" of the vehicle, which he did not do. Id.