In re Hall
[…] The two secured creditors reached agreement with Debtor. Since the length of the plan changed from three to five years, the interests of unsecured creditors were not adversely affected.

Debtor's pleadings filed as Documents 209, 221, and 360 although identified, at least in part, as motions to amend the Confirmed Plan, are not substantively or procedurally sufficient to accomplish amendment. The Code addresses the amendment of a confirmed plan in § 1229. It provides in part:

(a) At any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, on request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim, to —

(1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan;

(2) extend or reduce the time for such payments; or

(3) alter the amount of the distribution to a creditor whose claim is provided for by the plan to the extent necessary to take account of any payment of such claim other than under the plan.

(b)(1) Sections 1222(a), 1222(b), and 1223(c) of this title and the requirements of section 1225(a) of this title apply to any modification under subsection (a) of this section.

(2) The plan as modified becomes the plan unless, after notice and a hearing, such modification is disapproved.

Evaluation of Debtor's motions to amend the Confirmed Plan for compliance with § 1229 is difficult because the three motions being considered are not limited to plan amendment.