Case No. 08-41390, Adversary No. 08-04066.
[…] Since the core allegation in the Plaintiff's Amended Complaint is that she is not a taxpayer, she has failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, and the United States is entitled to dismissal of the Amended Complaint pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6).
2. Substitute Returns
The Plaintiff also contends that the IRS prepared substitute returns, which are the basis of the tax assessments, without authority and that these substitute returns are not valid support for the tax assessments. IRC § 6020, however, authorizes the IRS to prepare a return if a person fails to do so. 26 U.S.C. § 6020(a), (b)(1). Moreover, any return "so made and subscribed by the Secretary shall be prima facie good and sufficient for all legal purposes." 26 U.S.C. § 6020(b)(2). The Plaintiff has failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
The United States is entitled to dismissal of all claims against it made by the Plaintiff in her Amended Complaint filed August 6, 2008, and referenced in the Plaintiff's Addendum.