Appeal No. C-030128, Trial No. 2000003913.
[…] Lenore Brown was represented by attorney Louis H. Katz. Findings of fact and conclusions of law were included in the entry. Although the record shows that a hearing concerning attorney fees commenced on December 3, 2002 before the probate court and was continued to December 10, 2002, we are unable to find a transcript of that hearing in the record.
R.C. 2113.36 provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen an attorney has been employed in the administration of the estate, reasonable attorney fees paid by the executor or administrator shall be allowed as a part of the expenses of administration."