NO. 7048
[…] The assessments were adjusted in the course of the appeals, resulting in revised assessments of $16,774.36 on account of general excise taxes and $2,307.84 on account of use taxes, together with penalties and interest thereon. The court sustained the revised assessments and entered judgment in favor of the Director of Taxation for the adjusted sums. The taxpayer's appeal to this court followed.
The dispositive questions on the levy of additional excise taxes are whether the receipts in question were from activities of Habilitat exempted from excise taxation pursuant to HRS § 237-23(b) or whether the receipts were from activities with a primary purpose of producing income, "even though the income is to be used for or in furtherance of the exempt activities." A further issue in this regard is whether some of the receipts were gifts rather than taxable gross income.