A23A1659
[…] We agree.
[2, 3] Federal law provides a path for resident alien children who have been abused, neglected, or abandoned to gain lawful permanent residency in the United States by obtaining SIJ status. See In the Interest of J. J. X. C., 318 Ga. App. 420, 424, 734 S.E.2d 120 (2012); 8 USCS § 1101 (a) (27) (J); 8 CFR § 204.11. To be eligible for SIJ status, the resident alien must, among other requirements, be under 21 years of age and unmarried at the time the petition is filed and have been declared dependent by a state juvenile court. 8 CFR § 204.11 (b) & (c); 8 USC § 1101 (a) (27) (J) (i). In addition, before applying for SIJ status, the resident alien first must obtain two special findings from a state juvenile court. 8 CFR § 204.11 (c). First, "[t]he juvenile court must have made a judicial determination that parental reunification with one or both parents is not viable due to abuse, abandonment, neglect, or a similar basis under State law." 8 CFR § 204.11 (c) (1) (ii); see also 8 USC § 1101 (a) (27) (J) (i). Second, and more relevant for this appeal, a determination must be made "that it would not be in the petitioner’s best interest to be returned to the petitioner’s or their parent’s country of nationality or last habitual residence." 8 CFR § 204.11 (c) (2) (i); see also 8 USC § 1101 (a) (27) (J) (ii). Without a predicate order, a resident alien cannot apply for SIJ classification. See 8 CFR § 204.11 (d) (3) (classifying juvenile court order as a document that "must" be submitted in support of the petition for SIJ status).