In re G.W.
[…] The Maryland Supreme Court has recognized that "'[l]ong periods of foster care' are harmful to . . . children and prevent them from reaching their full potential." Id. at 83 (quoting In re Adoption of Victor A., 157 Md.App. 412, 427 (2004)). "[T]he overriding theme" of FL § 5-343 "is that a child should have permanency in his or her life. The valid premise is that it is in a child's best interest to be placed in a permanent home and to spend as little time as possible in foster care." Id. at 84 (quoting No. 10941, 335 Md. at 106).

The 18-month limit set forth in FL § 5-323(d)(2)(iv) protects children from long and indefinite periods of foster care. Although a court may extend the 18-month time limit by making "a specific finding that it is in the child's best interests to extend the time for a specified period[,]" FL § 5-323(d)(2)(iv), the court here found "no discernible time" period for G.W. to be returned to Mother's care. The court appropriately considered not only that G.W. had been in care for more than three years, but that he would remain in care during Mother's indeterminate incarceration.