No. 118 C.D. 2014
[…] He testified that the Bureau received a signed receipt indicating that Decedent had received the February 2012 delinquency notice mailed to that address. He stated that in March 2012, another delinquency notice was sent to Decedent by certified mail to that address, but that no signed receipt was returned. He testified that the Bureau posted the subject properties with a delinquency notice in July 2012.
The trial court overruled Objector's standing objection to Reeves' testimony regarding the circumstances of the tax sales of the properties based on Section 5930 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §5930, commonly referred to as the Dead Man's Act, which states, in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, in any civil action or proceeding, where any party to a thing or contract in action is dead, ... neither any surviving or remaining party to such thing or contract, nor any other person whose interest shall be adverse to the said right of such deceased ... party, shall be a competent witness to any matter occurring before the death of said party....