No. 118 C.D. 2014
[…] That same day, alleging that Decedent had recently died after the tax upset sale, Objector filed objections and exceptions to the sale based on the Bureau's failure to provide notice of the sale as required by Section 602 of the Tax Sale Law. The trial court enjoined the transfer of the deed to Henninger and issued a rule upon him and the Bureau to show cause why the sale should not be set aside, and Henninger intervened in the trial court proceedings on the objections and exceptions.
72 P.S. §5860.602. Section 602 of the Tax Sale Law states, in relevant part:
(a) At least thirty (30) days prior to any scheduled sale the bureau shall give notice thereof, not less than once in two (2) newspapers of general circulation in the county, if so many are published therein, and once in the legal journal, if any, designated by the court for the publication of legal notices....72 P.S. §5860.602(a), (e)(1)-(3).
* * *
(e) In addition to such publications, similar notice of the sale shall also be given by the bureau as follows:
(1) At least thirty (30) days before the date of the sale, by United States certified mail, restricted delivery, return receipt requested, postage prepaid, to each owner as defined by this act.
(2) If return receipt is not received from each owner pursuant to the provisions of clause (1), then, at least ten (10) days before the date of the sale, similar notice of the sale shall be given to each owner who failed to acknowledge the first notice by United States first class mail, proof of mailing, at his last known post office address by virtue of the knowledge and information possessed by the bureau.... It shall be the duty of the bureau to determine the last post office address known to said collector and county assessment office.
(3) Each property scheduled for sale shall be posted at least ten (10) days prior to the sale.
See In re Judicial Sale, Tax Claim Bureau of Northampton County, Easton, PA, 720 A.2d 818, 821-22 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1998) (holding that the trial court may set aside a tax sale for lack of notice even after confirmation under Section 607(g) of the Tax Sale Law, 72 P.S. §5860.607(g)).