In re Gutierrez, W.C. No
[…] Industrial Claim Appeals Office
Jan 12, 2001
W.C. No. 4-257-435 (Colo. Ind. App. Jan. 12, 2001)

Opinion

W.C. No. 4-257-435

January 12, 2001


FINAL ORDER

The respondents seek review of an order of Administrative Law Judge Erickson (ALJ). The order calculated the claimant's average weekly wage to include the claimant's cost of continuing dependent health insurance coverage. The order also held it was proper to modify the claimant's average weekly wage after maximum medical improvement (MMI), for purposes of calculating the claimant's medical impairment benefits. We affirm.

I.

Section 8-40-201(19)(b), C.R.S. (2000), defines the term "wages" to include "the employee's cost of continuing the employer's group health insurance plan and, upon termination of the continuation, the employee's cost of conversion to a similar or lesser insurance plan." Here, the ALJ held that the term "employer's group health insurance plan" includes employer health insurance which encompasses the claimant's dependents, as well as the claimant herself.