In re Gurule v. Royalgold, Inc., W.C. No
[…] However, we agree with the respondents' argument that the findings of fact are insufficient to establish that the claimant sustained a substantial permanent aggravation of his condition in that employment. Because the findings of fact in that regard are insufficient to permit appellate review, we must remand the matter for further findings regarding the substantial permanent aggravation of the claimant's condition.

Where compensation is payable for an occupational disease, and the claimant was employed by more than one employer, § 8-41-304(1), C.R.S. 2007, assigns responsibility for disability benefits to the employer where the claimant was "last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease and suffered a substantial permanent aggravation thereof." Ortiz v. Charles J. Murphy Company, 964 P.2d 595 (Colo.App. 1998). The "last injurious exposure" test and the "substantial permanent aggravation" test impose separate prerequisites to liability.