In re Gunter
[…] Analysis

Appellant raises two issues for our review: he challenges the legal and factual sufficiency of the jury's finding that he is a sexually violent predator. The SVP Act provides for the civil commitment of sexually violent predators based on legislative 5 findings that "a small but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators exists and that those predators have a behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to traditional mental illness treatment modalities and that makes the predators likely to engage in repeated predatory acts of sexual violence." Health & Safety § 841.001.

A person is a sexually violent predator if the person "(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence." Id. § 841.003(a) (emphasis added). The legislature defines a "repeat sexually violent offender" as a person who is convicted of "more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses." Id. § 841.003(b).