In re Gunter
[…] Health & Safety § 841.001.

A person is a sexually violent predator if the person "(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence." Id. § 841.003(a) (emphasis added). The legislature defines a "repeat sexually violent offender" as a person who is convicted of "more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses." Id. § 841.003(b). "Sexually violent offense" is defined in the SVP Act to include enumerated Penal Code offenses. Id. § 841.002(8). Finally, "behavioral abnormality" is defined as "a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person's emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person." Id. § 841.002(2).

Appellant's underlying convictions are for indecency with a child by contact, sexual assault, and aggravated sexual assault; all of which are "sexually violent offenses" under the Health and Safety Code. See Health & Safety § 841.002(8); Tex.