In re Guardianship of Reed
[…] {¶ 2} The following factual and procedural history is taken from the record. At the time of the trial court's judgment the ward was 95 years old. She suffers from Alzheimer's dementia and has resided at the Isabelle Ridgway Care Center ("the Center") in Columbus, Ohio since February 2007. Appellant resides in Marion, Ohio and is the ward's daughter.

{¶ 3} On December 28, 2007, appellee filed an application to be appointed guardian of the ward's person. When he filed the application, appellee was required, pursuant to R.C. 2111.04(A)(2)(b), to provide notice of the application to "the next of kin of the person for whom appointment is sought who are known to reside in this state." (Emphasis added.) Appellee did not notify appellant of his application.

{¶ 4} On February 1, 2008, the probate court appointed appellee to be the guardian of the ward's person.