No. 17-P-250
[…] As a result, a parent retains the right to later petition for modification or termination of a guardianship involving their child. L.B., supra at 238, 49 N.E.3d 230.
Here, the mother petitioned, although unsuccessfully, under G. L. c. 190B, § 5-212 (a ), to remove the guardian and regain custody of the child. See Care & Protection of Jamison, 467 Mass. 269, 283, 4 N.E.3d 889 (2014) (because guardianships are solely creatures of statute, see G. L. c. 190B, § 1-302, "they may be limited in scope or revoked entirely"). General Laws c. 190B, § 5-212 (a ), states, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person interested in the welfare of a ward ... may petition for removal of a guardian on the ground that removal would be in the best interest of the ward." Because a petition to remove a guardian involves an issue of custody, a judge is required to make a determination as to the petitioning parent's fitness in considering the child's best interest. See R.D. v. A.H., 454 Mass. 706, 715, 912 N.E.2d 958 (2009).