No. 17-P-250
[…] Because we conclude that the judge applied the incorrect burden of proof with regard to the mother's petition to remove the guardian, we vacate the judgment of dismissal and remand the matter to the probate court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
General Laws c. 190B, § 5-212 (a ), states, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person interested in the welfare of a ward ... may petition for removal of a guardian on the ground that removal would be in the best interest of the ward." A "[w]ard" is "a person for whom a guardian has been appointed solely because of minority." G. L. c. 190B, § 5-101 (25).
1. Background. We summarize the relevant facts and procedural history from the judge's findings, supplemented by additional undisputed facts from the record.