In re Grove-Merritt
[…] Food Mgmt. Group, 359 B.R. at 565; Chase, 2008 WL 2945997, *7.

C Application of § 107 and BR 9018 to the Motions to Seal and Motions To Strike

1. Introduction

Although Lassiter's motions to seal were unopposed, this court has an obligation to determine whether the relief sought is appropriate, particularly in light of the "profound interest of the public in access to all court records." In re Kunkel, 2008 WL 783379, *3 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. Mar. 25, 2008) ("Bankruptcy courts should not be rubber-stamps for motions, even if no opposition has been raised.").

As noted, § 107(b)(2) protects "a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case." Lassiter has not asserted that any of the materials in the actions are defamatory, but has contended that they" contain scandalous material which embarrass, humiliate, and otherwise holds Lassiter up to ridicule." Adv. Pro.