In re Gross
[…] ¶ 10 Relinquishment of parental rights and adoption is governed by sections 19–5–100.2 to –403, C.R.S. 2015, of the Children's Code. Under the Children's Code, a parent may voluntarily relinquish parental rights only by petitioning the juvenile court and then participating in such counseling for both the relinquishing parent and the child as the court directs. See § 19–5–103, C.R.S. 2015. A hearing is then required, after which the juvenile court must be satisfied that the parent's decision is knowing and voluntary and that relinquishment would serve the child's best interests. § 19–5–103(3), (7)(a). If the court finds that it is in the child's best interests that relinquishment not occur, it must dismiss the action. § 19–5–103(6).

¶ 11 Under section 19–5–104(5), the “final order of relinquishment shall divest the relinquishing parent[s] ... of all legal rights and obligations they may have with respect to the child relinquished.” No final relinquishment order was entered until May 2014. Accordingly, the district court erred in finding that father was “effectively no longer a parent”, his parent-child relationship “effectively ended,” and he therefore had no duty to support his children as of July 29, 2013, the date the