In re Grooms
[…] There are several other sections of the LLC Act which must be considered in determining whether the LLC legally ceased to exist or whether it continued to constitute a separate legal entity as of the petition date.

Title 18 O.S. § 2012.1 provides as follows:

A. The articles of organization shall be canceled upon the dissolution and the completion of winding up of a limited liability company, or as provided in subsection B of this section, or upon the filing of a certificate of merger or consolidation if the limited liability company is not the surviving or resulting entity in a merger or consolidation....

B. The articles of organization of a domestic limited liability company shall be deemed to be canceled if the domestic limited liability company fails to file the annual certificate and pay the annual fee provided in Section 2055.2 of this title or pay the registered agent fee to the Secretary of State due under Section 2055 of this title within three (3) years from the date the certificate or fee is due, the cancellation to be effective on the third anniversary of the due date.