Submitted: May 11, 2007. [Copyrighted Material Omitted] KRESSEL, Chief Judge, FEDERMAN and McDONALD, Bankruptcy Judges.
[…] Id. (citation omitted); 1635(f); 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3) ("If the required notice or material disclosures are not delivered, the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after consummation, upon transfer of all of the consumer's interest in the property, or upon sale of the property, whichever occurs first.").
Groat asserts that the Bankruptcy Court improperly ignored TILA's three-year rescission period which, he says, applies to him.