Submitted: May 11, 2007. [Copyrighted Material Omitted] KRESSEL, Chief Judge, FEDERMAN and McDONALD, Bankruptcy Judges.
[…] Congress has designated the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve as the primary source for interpretation and application of the TILA, empowering it to formulate policy and to create rules for administering the statute. The Federal Reserve Board has issued an implementing regulation, commonly known as Regulation Z, which governs, among other things, the disclosures that lenders must make to consumers in various credit transactions.
Pub.L. No. 90-321, 82 Stat. 146 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 1601, et seq.).
Barrett v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., 445 F.3d 874, 875 (6th Cir.2006) (citation omitted). See also 12 C.F.R. § 226.1(b) ("The purpose of this regulation is to promote the informed use of consumer credit by requiring disclosures about its terms and cost.").
Hess v. Citibank, (South Dakota), N.A., 459 F.3d 837, 842 (8th Cir.2006) (citing Household Credit Servs., Inc. v. Pfennig, 541 U.S. 232, 238, 124 S.Ct. 1741, 158 L.Ed.2d 450 (2004)); 15 U.S.C. § 1604(a).
12 C.F.R. § 226.1 et seq. ; Santos-Rodriguez v. Doral Mtg.