IN RE GRININS v. N.Y.C. DEPARTMENT/BOARD OF EDUC.
[…] Therefore, the petition is denied for failure to exhaust administrative remedies with respect to any challenge to petitioner's U-rating for the 2007-2008 school year.

There is no indication whether this hearing took place, and what, if any, determination was made regarding the U-rating.

As to the issue of whether DOE violated the statutory disciplinary procedures for tenured teachers, New York Education Law § 3020 states that "[n]o person enjoying the benefits of tenure shall be disciplined . . . during a term of employment except for just cause and in accordance with the procedures specified in [section 3020-a] of this article." A disciplinary reprimand may not be issued to a teacher without a finding of misconduct pursuant to § 3020-a. Education Law § 3020-a (4)(a).