In re Griffis
[…] Finally, Objectors claim that the trial court erred in failing to strike Candidate's nomination petitions based on her failure to report the income from her rental units in her SOFI and in her failure to file an amended SOFI by the time of hearing on their objections to her nomination petitions. Again, we do not agree. As the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has observed:

Section 1107(5) of the Ethics Act states, in pertinent part:

[T]he commission shall:

* * *

(5) Inspect [SOFIs] which have been filed in order to ascertain whether any reporting person has failed to file such a [SOFI] or has filed a deficient [SOFI]. If, upon inspection, it is determined that a reporting person has failed to file a [SOFI] or that any [SOFI ] which has been filed fails to conform with the requirements of section 1105 (relating to [SOFIs]), then the commission shall in writing notify the person. Such notice shall state in detail the deficiency and the penalties for failure to file or for filing a deficient [SOFI].

65 Pa. C.S. § 1107(5) (emphasis added).
In turn, Section 19.3(a) and (c) of the Ethics Commission's regulations states:

(a) If an audit or inspection determines that a required filing is deficient or that a required filing has not been made, the Commission will provide written notice to the individual required to file, detailing the deficiency and the penalties for deficient filing or failure to file.

* * *

(c) The individual notified in accordance with subsection (a) has 20 days from the mailing date of the notice to correct deficiencies or to file a [SOFI].