In re Griffis
[…] Moreover, Section 301(b) states, in relevant part, that "[i]n each county of the Commonwealth, the county board of elections shall consist of the county commissioners of such county ex officio ...." 25 P.S. § 2641(b). See also In re 2003 Election for Jackson Township Supervisor , 840 A.2d 1044, 1046 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003) ("Ordinarily, the county board of elections consists of the county commissioners. Section 301(b) of the Election Code, 25 P.S. § 2641(b).").

See also Section 401(a)(1) of The County Code, Act of August 9, 1955, P.L. 323, as amended , 16 P.S. § 401(a)(1) ("In each county, there shall be the following officers elected by the qualified electors of the county: (1) Three county commissioners."); Section 401(a) of the Second Class County Code, Act of July 28, 1953, P.L. 723, as amended , 16 P.S. § 3401(a) ("In the county there shall be the following officers elected by the qualified electors of the county: (1) three county commissioners[.]").