In re Griffis
[…] Objectors also alleged that in the SOFIs that Candidate did file with the Office of Voter Services in the County's Board of Elections (Board), she failed to include rental income that she received from two properties in Norristown, Montgomery County, in which she has an ownership interest.

65 Pa. C.S. § 1104(b)(2). Section 1104(b)(2) of the Ethics Act states:

(2) Any candidate for county-level or local office shall file a statement of financial interests for the preceding calendar year with the governing authority of the political subdivision in which he is a candidate on or before the last day for filing a petition to appear on the ballot for election. A copy of the statement of financial interests shall also be appended to such petition.

In turn, Section 1104(b)(3) of the Ethics Act states:
(3) No petition to appear on the ballot for election shall be accepted by the respective State or local election officials unless the petition has appended thereto a statement of financial interests as set forth in paragraphs (1) and (2). Failure to file the statement in accordance with the provisions of this chapter shall, in addition to any other penalties provided, be a fatal defect to a petition to appear on the ballot.

65 Pa. C.S. § 1104(b)(3).

On March 18, 2021, the trial court conducted a hearing on the objections.