In re Gregory
[…] Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 1006(a) requires that "[e]very petition shall be accompanied by the filing fee except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this rule." Under Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 1017(b), a case may be dismissed for failure to pay the filing fee. See also 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b)(4)(K) (cause for dismissal includes "failure to pay any fees or charges required under chapter 123 of title 28.").

Section 1930 also contains procedures for waiver of filing fees or payment of such fees in installments, but only in voluntary cases. Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 1006(b) authorizes payment in installments only for "[a] voluntary petition by an individual."