In re Greer
[…] RCW 61.24.080 sets forth the trustee's duties in regard to distributing any surplus funds after the nonjudicial foreclosure sale. The trustee first applies the funds to satisfy the expenses of the foreclosure. RCW 61.24.080(1). The trustee then satisfies the obligation secured by the foreclosing deed of trust — in this case CitiMortgage's deed of trust — with the remaining funds. RCW 61.24.080(2). After that, the trustee must deposit any surplus in the clerk's registry of the superior court in the county where the foreclosure sale occurred. RCW 61.24.080(3). The trustee is required to provide notice of the remaining surplus to "each party to whom the notice of trustee's sale was sent pursuant to RCW 61.24.040(1)." RCW 61.24.080(3). The trustee is additionally required to record the notice and provide a copy to the court clerk. RCW 61.24.080(3). Once the trustee completes this process, the trustee is relieved of further duties. RCW 61.24.080(3).

After the trustee deposits the surplus, the court clerk indexes it under the grantor's name and may not disburse any funds absent a superior court order. RCW 61.24.080(3). Although the Act does not outline the procedure to obtain such an order, it does specify that, "[i]nterests in, or liens or claims of liens against the property eliminated by sale under this section shall attach to the surplus in the order of priority that it had attached to the property." RCW 61.24.080(3).

This plain language states that the priority liens on the property attach to the surplus in the same priority order they attached to the property. See Upton, 102 Wn.