In re Greer
[…] The procedural requirements for distributing of the surplus after the foreclosure sale further support this logical conclusion. The Act indicates that the court clerk may not disburse any surplus funds, absent an order from the superior court. RCW 61.24.080(3). Presumably, then, the holder of an "interest, lien or claim of lien" against the property must petition the court to obtain such an order. 27 Marjorie D. Rombauer, Washington Practice: Creditors' Remedies — Debtors' Relief § 3.69, at 212 (1998) (discussing RCW 61.24.080(3)); . The moving party is required to provide notice of the motion to disburse funds to "all parties to whom the trustee mailed notice of the surplus, and any other party who has entered an appearance in the proceeding, not less than twenty days prior to the hearing of the motion." RCW 61.24.080(3).

We reject Greer's contention that the surplus is distributed according to creditors' lien priorities at the time the trustee recorded notice of the foreclosure sale.