In re Greer
[…] Cox v. Helenius, 103 Wn.2d 383, 387, 693 P.2d 683 (1985). But since the Act dispenses with many protections commonly enjoyed by borrowers, "lenders must strictly comply with the statutes, and courts must strictly construe the statutes in the borrower's favor." Amresco, 129 Wn. App. at 537.

Under the Act, a trustee initiates foreclosure proceedings by serving and recording a notice of trustee's sale and a notice of foreclosure at least 90 days before the foreclosure sale date. RCW 61.24.040. The Act directs the trustee to send notice to various parties, including:

The beneficiary of any deed of trust or mortgagee of any mortgage, or any person who has a lien or claim of lien against the property, that was recorded subsequent to the recordation of the deed of trust being foreclosed and before the recordation of the notice of sale.

RCW 61.24.040(1)(b)(ii) (emphasis added).

It is this language on which Greer bases his argument. He concludes that because the Act does not direct the trustee to provide notice of the foreclosure to parties who have a lien against the property that was recorded before the recordation of the deed of trust being foreclosed, such parties' interests in the property do not attach to the surplus. In other words, Greer argues that priority interests attach to the surplus when the trustee sends notice of the foreclosure sale.