Case No. 21 B 06189
[…] The Debtor does not dispute that his retirement plan is a Registered Retirement Income Fund under Canadian tax law.
See Docket 18 n. 2 (citing Canada.ca, Registered Retirement Income Fund (RRIF) , https//www.canada.ca/en/revenue-agency/services/tax/individuals/topics/registered-retirement-income-fund-rrif.html (last visited Mar. 9, 2022)).
The Debtor argues that his Canadian retirement plan is exempt under 735 ILCS 5/12-1006(a) because it was "intended in good faith to qualify as a retirement plan under applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as now or hereafter amended ...." Sur-reply, Docket 36, p. 2. He posits that the broad reach of the Illinois provision was intended to qualify the Debtor's interest in the plan in question under I.R.C. § 404A, which he says deals with qualified foreign plans.