Case No. 6:20-bk-0148-KSJ
[…] The Court overrules this objection finding final judgments issued by Florida State Courts between October 1, 2019 and January 1, 2020 carry an accruing per annum interest rate of 6.89%. The trial court used the correct post-judgment interest rate, which continues to accrue at a per diem rate of $88.43. As of the Petition Date, the post-judgment interest totaled $2,652.90 (30 days x $88.43) and will continue to accrue at $88.43 per day thereafter.
Doc. No. 112, Exh.7. Section 55.03[1], Florida Statutes, governs the interest rates of judgments: "On December 1, March 1, June 1, and September 1 of each year, the Chief Financial Officer shall set the rate of interest that shall be payable on judgments or decrees for the calendar quarter beginning January 1 and adjust the rate quarterly on April 1, July 1, and October 1 by averaging the discount rate of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York for the preceding 12 months, then adding 400 basis points to the averaged federal discount rate. The Chief Financial Officer shall inform the clerk of the courts and chief judge for each judicial circuit of the rate that has been established for the upcoming quarter. The interest rate established by the Chief Financial Officer shall take effect on the first day of each following calendar quarter...." For the October 1, 2019 quarter, the Chief Financial Officer set the interest rate at 6.89%.
Attorney Fees and Collection Costs Before the Petition Date
Shane M. Smith, P.A. ("SMS") represented Third World in collection efforts against the Debtor prior to the Petition Date.