COA22-637
[…] Under the Juvenile Code, if a parent files an "answer or response [that] denies any material allegation of the petition or motion," the trial court must appoint a GAL "to represent the best interests of the juvenile, unless the petition or motion was filed by the [GAL] pursuant to G.S. 7B-1103, or a [GAL] has already been appointed pursuant to G.S. 7B-601." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1108(b) (2022). "The appointment, duties, and payment of the [GAL] shall be the same as in G.S. 7B-601 and G.S. 7B-603 . . . ." Id. If the child has been represented by an appointed GAL in the underlying juvenile case, the same GAL "and any attorney appointed to assist that [GAL], shall also represent the juvenile in all [TPR] proceedings under this Article . . . " § 7B-1108(d).