2021-07387
[…] We further note that both of the notices of appeal filed by Kimberly K. apply only to the order in appeal No. 1. Nevertheless, we exercise our discretion to treat one of her notices of appeal as valid with respect to the corrected order in appeal No. 2 (see CPLR 5520 [c]; Matter of Goodyear v New York State Dept. of Health, 163 A.D.3d 1427, 1428 [4th Dept 2018], lv denied 32 N.Y.3d 914 [2019]).
In appeal No. 2, we reject the contention of Raymond J. that he is not a proper respondent in this Family Court Act article 10 proceeding. Pursuant to Family Court Act § 1012 (a), a respondent "includes any parent or other person legally responsible for a child's care who is alleged to have abused or neglected such child." On the record before us, we conclude that Raymond J. "acted as the functional equivalent of a parent with respect to the... child, rendering him a person legally responsible for that child's care" (Matter of Donell S. [Donell S.], 72 A.D.3d 1611, 1612 [4th Dept 2010], lv denied 15 N.Y.3d 705