No. 20-0037
[…] Based on all the above, I believe that the petitioner mother more than satisfied her burden of showing that the decision of the family court affording the respondent grandparents visitation with her children is erroneous. Like the family court, the majority has merely looked at the factors set forth in West Virginia Code § 48-10-502 (2001) and concluded that those factors weigh in favor of visitation. While the statutory factors must be considered, the analysis does not end there. West Virginia Code § 48-10-501 (2006) mandates that the necessary findings for a grant of visitation to a grandparent are "that visitation would be in the best interests of the child and would not substantially interfere with the parent-child relationship." Despite overwhelming evidence provided by the children's therapists that precluded these necessary findings, the family court determined that it knew better and ordered grandparent visitation to commence with the assistance of a reunification counselor.