No. 20-0037
[…] Id. , 235 W. Va. at 265, 773 S.E.2d at 31 (footnote omitted; emphasis added).
Yet despite these reiterations of the need for a consideration of the children's best interests, the majority's opinion fails to conduct such an analysis but for its brief discussion of the final factor of the thirteen-factor test set forth in West Virginia Code section 48-10-502(13), which requires a court to evaluate "[a]ny other factor relevant to the best interests of the child." Despite this strict directive, the majority's analysis of this factor is rather stark and succinctly finds that consideration of this factor weighs in favor of visitation because, as the lower courts speculated, the acrimonious relationship between the children's mother and their grandparents