No. 20-0037
[…] For the majority to not recognize the refusal of the family court to consider the therapists’ opinions as clear error is inexcusable.
The same is true with respect to the complete disregard of the children's preferences. The family court found that the children were too young to state a preference. However, the Grandparent Visitation Act expressly provides for the consideration of the children's wishes and concerns. West Virginia Code § 48-10-601 (2001) plainly authorizes "the court, in its discretion, [to] interview in chambers any or all involved children regarding their wishes and concerns." While the family court obviously did not exercise its discretion to conduct such an interview, the children's wishes were made known to the court through their therapists’ testimonies and should not have been ignored.
W. Va. Code §§ 48-10-101 -to 48-10-1201.