In re Grandoit
[…] S. Middlesex Opportunity Council, Inc. v. Town of Framingham, 752 F.Supp.2d 85, 95 (D. Mass. 2010) (Woodlock, J.) (citations omitted).

Although the FHA also provides an alternate avenue of administrative enforcement by filing a complaint with the Secretary of HUD, 42 U.S.C. § 3610, the FHA doesn't require that an aggrieved person exhaust his administrative remedies before filing a civil action, nor does it require that plaintiff select one avenue to the exclusion of the other. See Mitchell v. Walters, 2010 WL 3614210 (D. N.J. 2010) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(2) ("An aggrieved person may commence a civil action under this subsection whether or not a complaint has been filed under section 3610(a) of this title and without regard to the status of any such complaint")).