In re Grand Jury-1st Term of 2018
[…] "In fact, this maxim properly applies only when the court can determine that the matters expressly mentioned are intended to be exclusive." Id. (citing Smalley Transp. Co. v. Moed's Transfer Co., 373 So. 2d 55, 57 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979) ).

Odom fails to establish the required prerequisite. "When construing a statute, the first place a court looks ‘is to its plain language—if the meaning of the statute is clear and unambiguous, [a court] look[s] no further.’ " Whitney Bank v. Grant , 223 So. 3d 476, 479 (Fla. 1st DCA 2017) (quoting State v. Hackley , 95 So. 3d 92, 93 (Fla. 2012) ). Section 905.19 provides, "[t]he state attorney or an assistant state attorney shall attend sessions of the grand jury to examine witnesses and give legal advice about any matter cognizable by the grand jury ." § 905.19, Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).

The statute is clear and unambiguous. Accordingly, there is no occasion to resort to the rules of statutory construction. See Daniels v. Fla. Dep't of Health , 898 So. 2d 61, 64 (Fla. 2005).