In re Grand Jury-1st Term of 2018
[…] Hous. , 532 So. 2d 1103, 1104 (Fla. 3d DCA 1988) (noting the state attorney filed a response to a motion to repress or expunge and represented the interest of the grand jury on appeal). We thus decline the invitation to banish the state attorney from this process.

Odom's arguments against participation by the Department of Legal Affairs in grand jury proceedings are similarly rejected. See § 16.01(4), Fla. Stat. (the attorney general "[s]hall appear in and attend to, in behalf of the state, all suits or prosecutions, civil or criminal or in equity, in which the state may be a party, or in anywise interested, in the Supreme Court and district courts of appeal of this state"). The Attorney General has appeared in numerous cases involving motions to repress or expunge. See, e.g., Miami Herald Publ'g Co. v. Marko, 352 So. 2d 518 (Fla 1977) ; Roe v. Grand Jury, 970 So. 2d 498, 499 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007) ; In re Grand Jury Investigation of Fla.