No. 83146.
[…] See In re Mayle (July 27, 2000), Cuyahoga App. Nos. 76739, and 77165.
{¶ 17} Pursuant to R.C. 2151.417(B), the juvenile court has continuing jurisdiction over any child it has placed in permanent custody until the child reaches the age of eighteen or is adopted. See, also, R.C. 2151.353(E)(1). R.C. 2151.353(E)(2) allows any party, other than the parents whose parental rights have been terminated, to move for an order modifying or terminating any dispositional order, including an award of permanent custody. It provides:
"Any public children services agency, any private child placing agency, the department of job and family services, or any party, other than any parent whose parental rights with respect to the child have been terminated pursuant to an order issued under division (A)(4) of this section, by filing a motion with the court, may at any time request the court to modify or terminate any order of disposition issued pursuant to division (A) of this section or section 2151.414 [2151.41.4] or 2151.415 [2151.41.5] of the Revised Code. The court shall hold a hearing upon the motion as if the hearing were the original dispositional hearing and shall give all parties to the action and the guardian ad litem notice of the hearing pursuant to the Juvenile Rules. If applicable, the court shall comply with section 2151.42 of the Revised Code."
{¶ 18} R.C. 2151.353(E)(2) (emphasis added.) Compare R.C. 2151.417(B) (also provides authority for juvenile court to amend any dispositional order but language is permissive rather than mandatory as to reviewing a motion of an interested party).