In re Gospel Rescue Ministries of Washington, D.C. Inc.
[…] Section 327(a) provides with exceptions of no relevance here that:

the trustee, with the court's approval, may employ one or more attorneys, accountants, appraisers, auctioneers, or other professional persons, that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate, and that are disinterested persons, to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties under this title.

Section 1107(b) provides:

Notwithstanding section 327(a) of this title, a person is not disqualified for employment under section 327 of this title by a debtor in possession solely because of such person's employment by or representation of the debtor before the commencement of the case.

Although the later decision of In re Talsma, 436 B.R. 908 (Bankr.