In re Gore
[…] The Bankruptcy Code and Rules impose upon an attorney representing a debtor in a bankruptcy case an affirmative duty to disclose fully and completely all fee arrangements and payments.See Section 329(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 329(a) ("Section 329(a)"); Rule 2016(b); Henderson v. Kisseberth (In re Kisseberth), 273 F.3d 714, 720 (6th Cir. 2001); Law Offices of Nicholas A. Franke v. Tiffany (In re Lewis), 113 F.3d 1040, 1044 (9th Cir. 1997); In re Investment Bankers, Inc., 4 F.3d 1556, 1565 (10th Cir. 1993), cert. denied 510 U.S. 114 (1994). Section 329(a) provides, in relevant part:

Any attorney representing a debtor in a case under this title, or in connection with such a case, whether or not such attorney applies for compensation under this title, shall file with the court a statement of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid, if such payment or agreement was made after one year before the date of the filing of the petition, for services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with the case by such attorney, and the source of such compensation.

Rule 2016(b) implements this requirement and mandates that counsel for debtor file the statement required under Section 329(a) within fifteen days after the order for relief is entered.