In re Gordon, W.C. No
[…] The respondents assert that the case of Elliott v. El Paso County, 860 P.2d 1363 (Colo. 1993) is controlling on this issue, and therefore, the ALJ erred in relying on Sneath v. Express Messenger, supra. We disagree with the respondents.

In Filippone v. Industrial Commission, 41 Colo. App. 322, 590 P.2d 977 (1978), the Court of Appeals held that a trucker, who was paid $21.00 per hour for hauling sand and gravel, was entitled to have his average week wage determined without regard to expenses incurred in operating the truck. In reaching this decision, the court relied on the predecessor to § 8-40-201(19)(a), C.R.S. 1997, which defines "wages" as the "money rate at which the services rendered are recompensed under the contract of hire in force at the time of the injury." The court reasoned that once a person is determined to be an employee, his "wages" are the amounts paid by the employer for his work, not the "net profit" resulting from the employment.