In re Gordon
[…] [N.J.S.A. 3B:12-43.]
N.J.S.A 3B:17-2 and -3 and Rule 4:86-6(e)(3) direct the guardian of the incapacitated person to file annual financial accountings. A guardian should file a complaint for approval of the accounting, R. 4:87-1, and an interested party may file exceptions, R. 4:87-8. Under N.J.S.A. 3B:17-6, a party who raises objections "may examine the accountant, on oath, concerning the truth and fairness of the account." However, the person objecting has the burden of proof. In re Est. of Perrone, 5 N.J. 514, 521 (1950).

N.J.S.A. 3B:12-2 provides:

The court may authorize, direct or ratify any contract, trust or other transaction relating to the . . . incapacitated person's . . . financial affairs . . . if the court determines that the transaction is in the best interests of the . . . incapacitated person ....