In re Goodrich
[…] Pursuant to CCP § 704.115(a)(3), only an IRA qualified under section 408 of the Internal Revenue Code falls within the definition of a "private retirement plan." Section 408(e)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code provides that if an individual engages in any transaction prohibited by 26 U.S.C § 4975, then the IRA ceases to be an individual retirement account. Pursuant to § 4975(c)(1)(A), lease of plan property to a disqualified person is a prohibited transaction. Pursuant to § 4975(e)(2)(F), a family member is a disqualified person and pursuant to § 4975(e)(6) a lineal descendant is a family member.

Section 704.115(a)(3) provides: (3) Self-employed retirement plans and individual retirement annuities or accounts provided for in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [footnote omitted] as amended, including individual retirement accounts qualified under Section 408 or 408A of that code, to the extent the amounts held in the plans, annuities, or accounts do not exceed the maximum amounts exempt from federal income taxation under that code.

Use of a plan asset by a disqualified person is also a prohibited transaction pursuant to § 4975(c)(1)(D).
--------

The court has found no case under California law holding that a claim of exemption in a retirement account must be overruled if there has been a prohibited transaction.