In re Gonzalez
[…] [W]hen the trial judge does not allow evidence to be presented at all, it cannot be determined by this Court whether or not the bail required is excessive. It was error to refuse to hear the evidence proffered by the appellant.
516 S.W.2d 665, 666 (Tex. Crim. App. 1974) (citing In re Campbell, 13 S.W. 141 (Tex. Ct. App. 1890, no writ)). Here, having challenged his bail as excessive and having sought an evidentiary hearing on his second habeas application, relator has a clear right to a habeas hearing. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Arts. 11.08, 11.10, 11.15, 11.24; Sellers, 516 S.W.2d at 666. Thus, we conclude relator has met this requirement to obtain mandamus relief.

Article 11.24 provides: "Where a person has been committed to custody for failing to enter into bond, he is entitled to the writ of habeas corpus, if it be stated in the petition that there was no sufficient cause for requiring bail, or that the bail required is excessive. If the proof sustains the petition, it will entitle the party to be discharged, or have the bail reduced." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.24.

B. Whether Relator Has No Adequate Remedy at Law

In certain circumstances, a defendant denied a hearing on his habeas application may seek mandamus relief in the appellate courts. See Tex. Code Crim.