In re Gonzalez
[…] Brief, filed October 3, 2018, ECF 350 at 9-13. According to Debtor, the bankruptcy estate in this case was solvent as of January 15, 2016. Id. at 12-13. Because the case proceeded "in error," Debtor argues that the case should be evaluated based on what "any ordinary ethical professional person would have proceeded." Id. at 13. In support of this argument, Debtor cites to 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(5) and the Trustee Handbook. The statute cited by Debtor, 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(5), provides that a Chapter 7 bankruptcy trustee "if a purpose would be served, [shall] examine proofs of claim and object to the allowance of any claim that is improper." 11 U.S.C. § 704(a)(5). The Handbook for Chapter 7 Trustees states that " Section 704(a)(5) requires a trustee to examine proofs of claim and object to the allowance of any claim that is improper."