W.C. No. 4-296-143
[…] Home Furniture Co., 724 P.2d 94 (Colo.App. 1986); Ramos v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., W.C. No. 4-163-653 (December 12, 1995). Therefore, we conclude the claimant is entitled to actual notice of the final admission before the failure timely to object operates to close the claim.
In reaching this conclusion, we recognize that under some circumstances, service on a party's attorney of record has been held to be sufficient notice on the party. Dickman v. Demoss, 660 P.2d 1 (Colo.App. 1982) (notice of attorney in bankruptcy proceeding may be imputed on client). However, § 8-43-203(2), C.R.S. 1998, provides that:
"An admission of liability for final payment of compensation shall include a statement that this is the final admission by the workers' compensation insurance carrier in the case, that the claimant may contest this admission if the claimant feels entitled to more compensation, to whom the claimant should provide written objection, and notice that if the claimant does not contest the final admission in writing within sixty days of the date of the final admission the case will be automatically closed as to the issues admitted in the final admission."
(Emphasis added)
Accordingly, § 8-43-203 expressly contemplates that the claimant receive actual notice of the final admission so that the claimant may determine if he requests further compensation.