In re Golden v. New York City Council
[…] New York City Charter § 1138 provides that elected officials may not serve more than two full consecutive terms in office.

As a result of the foregoing, City Council members who were elected to a four-year term in 1997 and a two-year term in 2001 were precluded from seeking reelection, even though they had served only six consecutive years in office. To correct this "unequal disqualification," the City Council enacted Local Law No. 27 (2002) of City of New York (hereinafter Local Law No. 27), which amended New York City Charter § 25(a) as it related to the term limit provisions of the Charter. Specifically, the amendment provided "a full term of two years, as established by this subsection, shall not constitute a full term under section 1138 of this charter, except that two consecutive full terms of two years shall constitute one full term under section 1138."