No. 2:18-cv-00973-JAM
[…] "A nonjudicial foreclosure by an association to collect upon a debt for delinquent assessments shall be subject to a right of redemption." Cal. Civ. Code § 5715(b). "In addition to the requirements of Section 2924f, a notice of sale in connection with an association's foreclosure of a separate interest in a common interest development shall include a statement that the property is being sold subject to the right of redemption" within ninety (90) days. Id. California Civil Code Section 2924f requires that the notice of sale "contain the name, street address in this state, which may reflect an agent of the trustee, and either a toll-free telephone number or telephone number in this state of the trustee, and the name of the original trustor," and a statement that the property will be sold at public sale unless the default is cured. Cal. Civ. Code § 2924f(b)(5), (c)(3). All of this information was provided in the Notice of Trustee's Sale and the Certificate of Foreclosure Sale, following the September 30, 2014 public auction. ECF No. 6-1, pp. 28-31.
Section 2924f goes on to state that "[i]f a legal description or a county assessor's parcel number and either a street address or another common designation of the property is given, the validity of the notice and the validity of the sale shall not be affected by the fact that the street address, other common designation, name and address of the beneficiary, or the directions obtained therefrom are erroneous or that the street address, other common designation, name and address of the beneficiary, or directions obtained therefrom are omitted." Cal. Civ. Code § 2924f(b)(5). Accordingly, as the name of the beneficiary need not be included, a typographical error in the beneficiary's name has no impact on the notice's compliance with statute.
2. Indian Village Did Not Suffer Prejudice