In re Gloria Dd.
[…] Respondent also claims that Family Court erred by admitting into evidence the contents of a report filed with the Child Protective Services hotline alleging that the children had been abused while in foster care. As relevant here, Social Services Law § 422 provides that “[r]eports made pursuant to this title ... shall be confidential and shall only be made available to ... a court, upon a finding that the information in the record is necessary for the determination of an issue before the court” (Social Services Law § 422[4][A][e] ). While such a finding was not expressly made by the court prior to admitting the report, a caseworker had already testified without objection that respondent's daughter, when informed of the report, claimed that the allegations of abuse were not true.