In re Global Aircraft Parts, Ltd.
[…] This conclusion is enforced by the language quoted above from paragraph 2 of the order wherein the Chancery Court provided that any sales by Washington would act as a foreclosure of both Washington's security interest but also of Federal Express's liens. Such language would have been unnecessary if Federal Express were losing its liens by surrender to Washington for sale.

AVOIDABILITY OF LIENS

The first issue of avoidability is raised under 11 U.S.C. § 545(2) which permits a trustee to avoid a statutory lien on the debtor's property to the extent that the lien "is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 545(2).