22-11347 (DSJ)
[…] The Bankruptcy Code unmistakably expresses the "purpose" of Chapter 15 as being to assist foreign courts dealing with "insolvency": "The purpose of this chapter is to incorporate the Model Law on Cross-Border Insolvency so as to provide effective mechanisms for dealing with cases of cross-border insolvency . . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 1501(a). The Code further identifies as Chapter 15's first stated "objective[]" to be "cooperation between" U.S. courts and "the courts and other competent authorities of foreign countries involved in cross-border insolvency cases." 11 U.S.C. § 1501(a)(1). This overarching statutory emphasis on "insolvency" explains and confirms the case law's focus on the role of and impact on creditors in determining whether a proceeding is "collective" and thus a "foreign proceeding" that is eligible to trigger Chapter 15 processes.