22-11347 (DSJ)
[…] The conclusion that the Cayman Proceeding is not for the "purpose of reorganization or liquidation" is reinforced by reference to the UNCITRAL Enactment Guide, which is an appropriate source for construing the meaning of Chapter 15's provisions because Chapter 15 is designed to implement UNCITRAL consistent with its usage internationally. See 11 U.S.C. §§ 1501 ("The purpose of this chapter is to incorporate the Model Law on Cross-Border Insolvency," adopted by the United Nations Commission on International Trade Law ("UNCITRAL") in 1997), 1508 ("In interpreting this chapter, the court shall consider its international origin, and the need to promote an application of this chapter that is consistent with the application of similar statutes