22-11347 (DSJ)
[…] [Id. at ¶ 22]. Golden Med asserts that the Cayman Proceeding therefore does not constitute a "foreign proceeding" as defined by Bankruptcy Code section 101(23), and that, in the absence of such a proceeding, this Court must decline to enter an order granting "recognition" under Bankruptcy Code section 1517. [Id. at ¶ 39].
At the conclusion of the hearing on November 10, 2022, the Court reserved decision.
ANALYSIS
Chapter 15 of the Bankruptcy Code is titled "Ancillary and Other Cross-Border Cases," and Code section 1501 explains that "[t]he purpose of this chapter is to incorporate the Model Law on Cross-Border Insolvency so as to provide effective mechanisms for dealing with cases of cross-border insolvency with . . . objectives" including "(1) cooperation between-(A) courts of the United States, United States trustees, trustees, examiners, debtors, and debtors in possession; and (B) the courts and other competent authorities of foreign countries involved in cross-border insolvency cases." 11 U.S.C. § 1501(a). The chapter "applies where," in relevant part, "assistance is sought in the United States by a foreign court or a foreign representative in connection with a foreign proceeding." 11 U.S.C. § 1501(b)(1). The Bankruptcy Code defines "foreign proceeding," 11 U.S.C. § 101(23), and this opinion turns on whether petitioners satisfy that definition here.