In re Glass
[…] In fact, disinterment is mentioned nowhere in these statutes.

{¶ 32} We also note that R.C. Chap. 2108 does not define final disposition. However, R.C. Chap. 4717 (located in Title 47 of the Ohio Revised Code relating to occupations and professions) does contain a definition. R.C. Chap. 4717 covers embalmers, funeral directors, and crematory facility operators. The definitions for that chapter define "final disposition" as having "the same meaning as in division (J) of section 3705.01 of the Revised Code." R.C. 4717.01(G). In turn, R.C. 3705.01 (J), states that" 'Final disposition' means the interment, cremation, removal from the state, donation, or other authorized disposition of a dead body or a fetal death." Again, this definition relates to events that occur immediately after death, like interment and cremation. It does not refer to "disinterment."