In re Glass
[…] As part of his argument, Justice Pfeifer then referenced "Ohio's Anatomical Gift Act, R.C. Chapter 2108," which gives next of kin the power to make gifts of a decedent's body or to oppose gifts made by less closely-related kin. Id. at ¶ 54. In discussing this Act, Justice Pfeifer further remarked, in one of the paragraphs cited by Calvary, that "in R.C. 2108.02(B), the General Assembly sets forth the right of family members to the disposition of a decedent's body, giving family members the right to make anatomical gifts and also the right to prevent an anatomical gift." Id. at ¶ 63.

R.C. 313.123, which was enacted in 2006, states that "retained tissues, organs, blood, other bodily fluids, gases, or any other specimens from an autopsy are medical waste." R.C. 313.23(B)(1).