In re Gilbert
[…] Therefore, in this posture, the issue has not been properly preserved for appellate review, and is waived. See Adoption of Larry, 434 Mass. 456, 470 (2001).

Notwithstanding the issue of waiver, the judge did find that DCF made reasonable efforts to reunite Gilbert with the father.

Even if DCF failed to make reasonable efforts to support reunification, "it does not follow that the father is entitled to reversal of the decrees terminating his parental rights." Adoption of Franklin, 99 Mass. App. Ct. 787, 798 (2021), citing G. L. c. 119, § 29C ("A determination by the court that reasonable efforts were not made shall not preclude the court from making any appropriate order conducive to the child's best interest").

2. Parental unfitness. The father also claims that the judge erred in finding clear and convincing evidence that he is unfit to parent Gilbert. In particular, the father claims that the judge erred in relying solely on his past criminal record. We disagree.