W.C. No. 4-293-203
[…] The claimant contends the ALJ erred in refusing to impose penalties under § 8-43-304(1), C.R.S. 2000. We disagree, and therefore, affirm.
Section 8-43-304(1), authorizes an ALJ to assess penalties up to $500 per day for each day the insurer violates any provision of the Workers' Compensation Act or:
"fails or refuses to perform any duty lawfully enjoined within the time prescribed by the director for which no penalty has been specifically provided, or fails, neglects, or refuses to obey any lawful order made by the director or panel."
Section 8-43-401(2)(a) creates a specific penalty for the failure timely to pay medical or permanent partial disability benefits. In pertinent part, the statute states that if:
"any insurer or self-insured employer willfully delays payment of medical benefits for more than thirty days or willfully stops payments such insurer or self-insured employer shall pay a penalty to the division of eight percent of the amount of such wrongfully withheld benefits ."
On March 25, 1996, the claimant suffered admitted injuries. In a final order dated November 22, 1999, the ALJ ordered the respondents to pay for thoracic and orthopedic surgery recommended by the treating physicians, and psychiatric treatment recommended by Dr.