In re Gibson
[…] 5. Section 553(a) has been construed to be permissive rather than mandatory, and "[a]pplication of section 553(a), when properly invoked before a court, rests in the discretion of that court, which exercises such discretion under the general principles of equity." Id. at 688 (internal quotation omitted).

6. As a threshold question, the court must determine whether the Government can offset the LDPs outside of bankruptcy. FNB argues that any right of setoff that arises under 7 C.F.R. § 1412.406 is inapplicable as such provision refers only to "contract payments." The court, however, notes section 1403.7, which provides that "[d]ebts due CCC may be collected by administrative offset from amounts payable by CCC." 7 C.F.R. § 1403.7(b) (2002). Section 1403.7 applies irregardless of whether the source of the governmental payment is the CCC or some other agency, or whether the holder of a claim against the debtor is the CCC or some other agency. See id. § 1403.7(j)-(k).