In re Gibson
[…] Apparently the Debtors made application, as opposed to the Chapter 7 Trustee, on the assumption that the LDP is a postpetition asset and, therefore, is not property of the estate under section 541 of the Code.

The issue is raised by the Government's motion to modify stay filed July 3, 2002. The Debtors, John David Gibson and Linda Gay Gibson, and the First National Bank of Lamesa (FNB) oppose the motion, contending that the Debtors' right to the LDPs is a postpetition right, thereby eliminating the right of offset under section 553 of the Code.

Section 553 of the Code provides that a bankruptcy filing "does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case. . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 553(a) (2002).

Findings of Fact

1. The parties submitted the issue to the court on stipulated facts, which such stipulations are attached hereto and incorporated as findings of fact.

2. If appropriate, the findings of fact shall be considered conclusions of law.

Conclusions of Law

3. The court has jurisdiction over this matter under 28 U.S.C. § 157 and 1334. This is a core proceeding. See 28 U.S.C. § 157(b) (2002).

4. Bankruptcy Code section 553 governs the issue of setoff in bankruptcy: "[e]xcept as otherwise provided . . . this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case." 11 U.S.C. § 553(a) (2002). This provision does not create a right of setoff; rather, section 553 preserves a party's right to setoff if such right exists outside of bankruptcy. See In re Shortt, 277 B.R. 683, 688-89 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 2002).