In re Gibson
[…] The Court has no information or evidence as to any actions taken with respect to the co-debtor and whether the co-debtor received any notices required by state law.

Debtor's Chapter 13 Plan was confirmed by Order entered on May 18, 2005. Respondent proceeded to sell the vehicle and filed an amended proof of claim in the amount of $13,402.61. Respondent indicates that the amended claim represents the amount of the deficiency after applying the proceeds of the sale. The parties stipulate that Respondent did not provide Debtor the notice set out in O.C.G.A. § 10-1-36 which provides in relevant part:

When any motor vehicle has been repossessed after default in accordance with Part 6 of Article 9 of Title 11, the seller or holder shall not be entitled to recover a deficiency against the buyer unless within ten days after repossession he or she forwards by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery to the address of the buyer shown on the contract or later designated by the buyer a notice of the seller's or holder's intention to pursue a deficiency claim against the buyer. The notice shall also advise the buyer of his or her rights of redemption, as well as his or her right to demand a public sale of the repossessed vehicle.

The issue for the Court is whether Respondent, a lender who failed to provide the notice specified, should have its Proof of Claim for the amount of the deficiency allowed over the objection of the debtor.

Debtor relies on the case of In re Dykes, 287 B.R. 298 (Bankr.